AACTA’s 2016: The Winners

All the winners from the 2016 AACTA Awards

Best lead actor in a television drama

Winner: Samuel Johnson – Molly

Matt Nable – Barracuda

Richard Roxburgh – Rake

Ashley Zukerman – The Code

Best lead actor in a film

Winner: Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw RidgeAAC

John Brumpton – Pawno

Damian Hill – Pawno

Ewen Leslie – The Daughter

Best original screenplay in a film

Winner: Hacksaw Ridge – Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan

Down Under – Abe Forsythe

Goldstone – Ivan Sen

Pawno – Damian Hill

Best television drama series

Winner: Wentworth

Jack Irish

Rake

The Code

Best Direction

Winner: Hacksaw Ridge – Mel Gibson

Girl Asleep – Rosemary Myers

Goldstone – Ivan Sen

Tanna – Bentley Dean, Martin Butler

Best feature length documentary

Winner: Chasing Asylum – Eva Orner

In The Shadow of the Hill – Dan Jackson

Remembering The Man – Nikolas Bird, Eleanor Sharpe

Snow Monkey – Lizzette Atkins, George Gittoes

Best lead actress in a film

Winner: Odessa Young – The Daughter

Maeve Dermody – Pawno

Maggie Naouri – Joe Cinque’s Consolation

Teresa Palmer – Hacksaw Ridge

Best lead actress in a television drama

Winner: Elizabeth Debicki – The Kettering Incident

Danielle Cormack – Wentworth

Pamela Rabe – Wentworth

Sarah Snook – The Beautiful Lie

Best supporting actress in a film

Winner: Miranda Otto – The Daughter

Kelly Armstrong – Pawno

Rachel Griffiths – Hacksaw Ridge

Anna Torv – The Daughter

Best supporting actor in a film

Winner: Hugo Weaving – Hacksaw Ridge

Mark Coles Smith – Pawno

Damon Herriman – Down Under

Sam Neill – The Daughter

Best screenplay in television

Winner: ABC Comedy Showroom’s The Letdown

The Beautiful Lie

The Kettering Incident

Upper Middle Bogan

Best television comedy series

Winner: Upper Middle Bogan

Black Comedy

The Family Law

Please Like Me

Best light entertainment television series

Winner: Gruen

Gogglebox

Luke Warm Sex

Rockwiz

Best lifestyle television program

Winner: Destination Flavour Scandinavia

Grand Designs Australia

Poh & Co

River Cottage Australia

Best telefeature or mini series

Winner: The Kettering Incident

Barracuda

The Beautiful Lie

Molly

Best reality television series

Winner: Masterchef Australia

First Dates

My Kitchen Rules

The Recruit

Best film

Winner: Hacksaw Ridge

Girl Asleep

The Daughter

Goldstone


Get the latest movie updates sent directly to your inbox!

Want more from inside of Australia's biggest movie and home entertainment company? Join the crew today for news, exclusive offers and competitions.

Thank you